Accident DJI Mavic 2 Pro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299763

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karratha Aerodrome, 347° M 9Km (King Bay), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost GPS signal and collided with a pylon. The RPA was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202002993