Accident RF Design ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299769

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2020
Time:
Type:RF Design
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tara (ALA), 192° T 14Km (Bruhl Airfield), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During automated take-off testing, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) failed to rotate. The pilot changed to manual mode as the RPA pitched up and stalled before colliding with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003552