Accident DJI Matrice 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299774

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cessnock Aerodrome (Putty Valley), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the return-to-home function was selected, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) descended and control was lost. The RPA subsequently collided with a tree and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004305