Accident Intel Sirius Pro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299778

Date:Saturday 26 September 2020
Time:
Type:Intel Sirius Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dysart (ALA), 338° T 22Km (BMA Saraji Mine), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) compass failed resulting in the RPA colliding with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004747