Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299781

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boggabri (ALA), 045° M 16Km (Tarrawonga Mine Boggabri), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the remotely piloted aircraft collided with terrain and was destroyed. It is suspected the battery failed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202005038