Accident Yamaha drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299812

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:
Type:Yamaha drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Norfolk Island Airport -   Norfolk Island
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the RPA yawed right uncommanded before descending uncontrolled and colliding with terrain. The RPA was destroyed. The engineering inspection revealed a faulty flight control servo.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202101242