Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299817

Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Aerodrome, 81° T 9Km, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the pilot observed a warning on the console before the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs. The RPA collided with terrain and was destroyed. It was suspected the drone struck an eagle.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202102103