Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299820

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2021
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whyalla Aerodrome, 003° T 6Km, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft became unresponsive to pilot control inputs and collided with terrain sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202102396