Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299831

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Albany Aerodrome (South Western Highway, Marbelup), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the planned automated flight profile was calculated using the incorrect reference data. The RPA struck a tree and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202103916