Hard landing Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N50JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300081

Date:Thursday 20 October 2022
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50JM
MSN: D-10141
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nogales International Airport (KOLS), Nogales, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dona Ana County International Jetport, NM (KDNA)
Destination airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 20, 2022, about 1258 mountain standard time, a Beechcraft V35B airplane, N50JM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Nogales, Arizona. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was hospitalized with serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and his wife were at the conclusion of a cross-country flight. The pilot reported that he completed a normal approach and during touchdown the airplane veered to the left. After he was unsuccessful in his attempt to align the airplane with the runway using control inputs, the pilot elected to abort the landing, at which time he added full power and retracted the landing gear. The propeller subsequently struck the runway before the airplane started to climb. The pilot circled around the airport and the airplane impacted the ground about 0.5 nm north of the approach end of his landing runway. A postcrash fire ensued and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane’s flight control system did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Propeller strikes near the approach end of the runway indicate that the pilot retracted the landing gear before establishing a positive rate of climb during the aborted landing, which resulted in the propeller contacting the runway. As there was no evidence of a preimpact mechanical anomaly with the engine, it is likely that the airplane’s subsequent degraded performance during the aborted landing was the result of the propeller strike.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to establish a positive rate of climb before retracting the landing gear when he executed an aborted landing, which resulted in a propeller strike, diminished climb performance, and the inadvertent contact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kgun9.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-at-nogales-international-airport
https://www.kvoa.com/townnews/aviation/plane-crash-leaves-two-injured-thursday/article_af0ff7b0-518a-11ed-954b-1b7ef46f6ddd.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106173
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50JM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB