Accident FulcrumAir E7500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300087

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2020
Time:
Type:FulcrumAir E7500
Owner/operator:FulcrumAir
Registration:
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Shepherd RPAS Site, Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:East Shepherd RPAS Site, Calgary, AB
Destination airport:East Shepherd RPAS Site, Calgary, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The FulcrumAir RPAS E7500 (pre-production model, serial number 1), SFOC 930020, was operating from the East Shepherd RPAS Site, Calgary, AB. The objective of the operation was to conduct testing of new remote pickup hardware that had been designed to allow the RPAS to pick up payloads at a remote location. Three successful payload tests were conducted. While conducting the fourth test, the RPAS successfully retrieved the payload and was returning to the departure location. As the pilot conducted a turn to initiate the approach to land, the RPAS began a rapid spin and descent. During the descent, as the payload contacted the ground, the pilot disengaged the main rotor interlock switches, which cut power to the main rotors. This resulted in a decreased rate of yaw and stabilized the RPAS as it landed hard on the skid landing gear. Once on the ground, the pilot force disarmed the RPAS and the RPAS shut down. There were no injuries, and no damage to property. The RPAS received significant damage to both the upper and lower main rotor blades and bent the main rotor drive shaft.

Sources:

TSB A20W0060