Accident Solar Ship Inc. UAV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300088

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2017
Time:
Type:Solar Ship Inc. UAV
Owner/operator:Solar Ship Inc.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD)
Destination airport:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Solar Ship Inc. UAV crashed shortly after take off from Runway 05/23 at the Brantford airport (CYFD). The starboard aileron and elevator were driven to full downward deflection and the operator was unable to correct the deflection. The UAV was being remotely operated by ground personnel. The operator determined that the fault was due to excessive electrical noise on the control surface actuator signal lines.

Sources:

TSB A17O0188