Litium battery thermal event Accident Draganflyer X4-ES ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300090

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:
Type:Draganflyer X4-ES
Owner/operator:Cloudbreaker
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. John's, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The unmanned air vehicle (UAV) Draganflyer X4-ES was conducting aerial mapping at the St. John's, NL waste management facility and was operated by Cloudbreaker under a Special Flight Operations Certificate (SFOC). Having completed a planned mapping mission, the UAV was being flown manually for the landing. While descending from about 80 meters to 60 meters, one of the motors quit turning and the UAV inverted before impacting terrain. There were no injuries and no damage to property. A post-crash fire initiated at the lithium polymer battery and destroyed the UAV.

Sources:

TSB A17A0066