Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300096

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE353: Took off for Training flight / bombing practice. 01/05/1944
Soon after the take off one engine failed and, when a forced landing was attempted at a nearby, airfield, the aircraft crashed in a wood and burst into flames.
F/Sgt Holmes was burnt about the face and his harness was on fire before he was able to fight his way out of his compartment. Trees had fallen over the aircraft and were blazing furiously. The airman climbed first along the port side and then along the starboard side of the aircraft in an attempt to rescue his pilot," but was prevented from doing' so by the burning trees and the fire in the aircraft. F/Sg Holmes then forced his way through the woods to the front of the Beaufighter but again was unable to get to his companion because of the dense and blazing undergrowth and in the face of exploding cannon shells, practice bombs and petrol tanks which had been torn from the aircraft and were blazing nearby.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.420310) Neville Arthur WILSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1559187) Thomas Edward "Ted" HOLMES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 455 Sqdn RAAF
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36879/supplement/225