Accident Robinson R22 , 02 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300101

Date:02-JUL-2022
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hupperath -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In flight, strong vibrations occurred from the engine area. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a meadow. The helicopter landed hard on a field and the landing gear buckled.

Sources:

BFU22-0602-3X