Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CT , 03 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300103

Date:03-JUL-2022
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosses Moor -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grosses Moor
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the glider got stuck in the trees. A gust of wind then caused the aircraft to slide to the ground.

Sources:

BFU22-0607-3X