Accident Cirrus SR-22T N666EB, 12 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300106

Date:12-JUL-2022
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-22T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N666EB
MSN: 2433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michelstadt (EDFO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Michelstadt (EDFO)
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The speed was too low on the short final approach. The aircraft touched down hard in the first part of the runway. The left wing made contact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU22-0682CX