ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300108
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: | Kubicek BB37N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Misburg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During inflation of the balloon envelope, after the balloon envelope was filled with cold air while still lying on its side, the vegetation in the vicinity of the gas burner had caught fire. Parts of the balloon envelope were singed as well as about 300 m² area burned.
Sources:
BFU22-0719-3X