Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DT , 28 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300111

Date:28-JUL-2022
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rechtenstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's auxiliary power unit failed to start. During the subsequent outlanding, the right wing touched the ground, causing the fuselage tube to fracture.

Sources:

BFU22-0749-3X