Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300123

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE433
MSN: P6-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE433/W: Took off at 05:31 hrs on an armed reconnaissance from Obrestadt to Kristiansand. 01/11/1944
The force was joined by with 11 aircraft from the 455 Sqdn and 10 other Beaufighters from 489 Sqdn and whilst circling a flame float there was a collision. Beaus NT915 collided with 489 Sqn RNZAF Beaus NE433/W and was seen to dive into the sea and NT915 disappeared into the darkness trailing smoke.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1454822) Wilfred Reed GARRISON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1800373) Thomas Edward HUGHES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.nz/.nz/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1944 NE222 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Pole 8, south of Den Hoorn, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
14 June 1944 LZ543 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 10 km north of Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland w/o