Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300131

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NS943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito NS943: Took off at 20:25 hrs. for a Night intruder sortie over Northern Germany. 09/04/1945
The crew attacked targets near Sprakensehl in Lower Saxony. For uncertain reasons they diverted to RAF Manston and landed with their gear up.
Belly landed at RAF Manston after night intruder operation at 01:10 hrs.10/04/1945 DBR
Mosquito NS943 was initially categorized as FB Cat B but never repaired according to its AM Form 78.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.409395) William Harry CLARK (pilot) RAAF: Ok
F/O (Aus.432285) William Burton SEARL (nav) RAAF: Ok

Subsequent 464 Sqn ORB entries for April 1945 that show NS943 flying, including 23 Apr 45 reflecting NS943 FTR are most likely administrative typographical errors.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.AM Form 78 for NS943

Images:

464 Sqn ORB entry for 9/10 Apr 45 and AM Form 78 for NS943