Incident Boeing 737-8HC (WL) TC-SOA, 23 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300132

Date:23-OCT-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HC (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SOA
MSN: 61184/5967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SunExpress flight XQ983, a Boeing 737-8HC, was hit by an airport bus while parked at the gate at Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN).
The bus contacted the tip of the ventral strake of the left-hand winglet.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sunexpress-ucagine-yer-araci-carpti/