Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300136

Date:Saturday 1 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE773
MSN: UB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cley-next-the-Sea. 3-4 míle ENE of RAF Langham, Norfolk England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE773/C: Took off at 16:00 hrs for non operational Training flight. 01/07/1944
Crashed at Ewgate, Wordolk and burned during formation Practice from RAF Langham
Crew:
F/O (Aus.2114) John Urban BILLING (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.426574) Terence Oliver EDWARDS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.ORB
2:CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1944 NE204 455 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland w/o
Gear-up landing
5 April 1945 NT920 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea off Norwegian coast w/o
Mid-air collision