Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300139

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE741
MSN: P6-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE741/E: Took off at 12:28 hrs for Anti Shipping patrol to Norw.coast. 08/08/1944
Missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33410) Peter Arden HUGHES (pilot) RAF - POW
F/O (151.832) Frederick Ellis SPINK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB
2:CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1945 NE538 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 sea near Skånevik in Stromese Fjord. w/o