Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300141

Date:Sunday 23 October 2022
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM2
Owner/operator:Irkutsk Aviation Plant
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk, Novo-Lenino -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Irkutsk-2 Airport (UIIR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-30SM crashed into a residential building in Irkutsk, Novo-Lenino, during a test flight.
Both pilots died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

The Su-30SM2 fighter crashed in the Novo-Lenino microdistrict in Irkutsk during an acceptance flight. The aircraft belonged to the Irkutsk Aviation Plant and flew without ammunition. The plane crashed on a two-story wooden house. Two test pilots Maxim Konyushin and Viktor Kryukov, the crew of the aircraft, were killed. One of the dead pilots is an honored test pilot of Russia. In the house where the plane fell, no one was hurt - the eight people registered there were not at home.

The United Aircraft Corporation (UAC) has created a special commission that will investigate the crash of the Su-30 fighter in Irkutsk. The plane crashed during an acceptance flight around 17:30 local time (13:30 Moscow time).

Preliminary reports from investigators say that radio contact with crew was lost shortly after departure, most likely both pilots were incapacitated. The aircraft continued to fly through programmed route at an altitude of 9 km, then descended to 600 m and entered a holding pattern over the base. Crew of another aircraft dispatched from the base to observe the aircraft in a hold confirmed that the crew looked unconscious. Later the autopilot was disconnected and the aircraft was sent into a dive, probably by inadvertent action of one of unconscious pilots.
Investigators suspect that oxygen system had been filled with nitrogen.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/192799/Russian-military-plane-crashes-in-Irkutsk-region-VIDEOS
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-63365241
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/russian-military-plane-crashes-into-residential-building-irkutsk-regional-2022-10-23/
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/16131437
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/5632093

Media: