Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300142

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 April 1943 Yak-1 of 402 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Pavel Vladimirovich Maslennikov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105940925/