Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300143

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ454
MSN: P6-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ454/S: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Night patrol over Norwegian coast. 31/03/1944
Missing 01/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (NZ416436) William Russell BAILLIE (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (152.229) Harold Joseph BILLINGTON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.CWGC
2.ORB