Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300144

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE220
MSN: P6-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE220/N: Took off at 22:25 hrs for Anti Shipping patrol over Norwegian coast. 01/04/1944
Missing 02/04/1944
Crew:
W/O (NZ417096) Jack Moss OLIVER (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (1581023) Stanley William WAIT (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.CWGC
2.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1944 LZ447 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o