Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300152

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE224
MSN: P6-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Langham, Cockthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE224/M: Took off at 14:58 hrs for Anti Shipping patrol to Holland coast. 25/09/1944
Crashed after take off.
Crew:
W/O (NZ421756) Mervyn John Lyndon PHELAN (Pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (151.483) Theodore BOLDING (Nav/W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB
2:CWGC