Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300156

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ447
MSN: P6-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ447/N: Took off at 12:25 hrs for a Anti Shipping patrol. 08/08/1944
Was shot down by flak while attacking a convoy.
Crew:
F/O (NZ417058) Ronald John Wilson HEY (Pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (NZ425977) Gerald Royce CLEMENS (Nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.ORB
2:CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1944 NE220 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o