Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300174

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE779
MSN: P6-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foeuroy island -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE779: Took off at 19:07 hrs for a Rover patrol off Bömmel Fjord, near Haugesund. 28/01/1945
Being one of five to leave at intervals throughout the evening and one of two which failed to return. Later discovered to have exploded on striking a rock 30 metres off the rocky shore of the small island of Foeuroy at 21:15 hrs while still carrying its torpedo.
Crew:
W/O (NZ415702) Raymond William Gibson LESLIE (Pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ423669) Neville Alexander HEFFERNAN (Nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.CWGC