Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300177

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT888
MSN: P6-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:waters Jøssingfjord, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT888/Y: Took off at 13:09hrs for a Strike against shipping in Jossing Fjord, Norway. 14/04/1945
Part of a wing strike made up of torpedo and rocket carrying aircraft, accompanied by a Mustang fighter escort and a Warwick carrying an airborne lifeboat. The force carried out a successful attack, approaching the target from inland, but on climbing away as it left the fjord Beaus NT888 collided with Beaus RD463 and plunged into the sea. Neither of the two crew were seen to escape
Crew:
P/O (NZ421497) John Mostyn BRIGHTWELL (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (NZ429048) Edgar Joseph FOY (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB jiné číslo!
3.CWGC