Accident North American Harvard Mk II 3285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300202

Date:Monday 8 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:130 Sqn RCAF
Registration: 3285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south east of St. Octave, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Joli
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instrument flying training. Sgt Peacock was under the hood when the aircraft crashed into trees. Sgt Dionne was killed, Sgt Peacock regained consciousness in the wreckage. His injuries which required 6 months of convalescence included a concussion, shock, 3rd degree burns, broken bones, and multiple lacerations. He recovered and went on to fly Typhoons in the European theater.

R/96741 Sgt Ernest Bernard Dionne - Killed
R/69389 Sgt William Dempsey Peacock - Injured

Sources:

Sgt Dionne's personnel file containing the wartime accident report from DND Archives Canada
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2687691
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=96741&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3250_3299_detailed.html