Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300208

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Andaman Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE299/W: 19/02/1945 (22 Sqdn RAF)
This proved to be an unfortunate day for the squadron, resulting in the loss of two crews in the GULF OF MARTABAN, (150 miles south of Rangoon), out of four aircraft carrying out anti-shipping patrols there. [Beaufighter] T/22 (Pilot: Sgt TAYLOR A.; Navigator: Sgt. Bailey W.) was seen to hit the water, cartwheel and break up, bursting into flames at the same time. [Beaufighter] W/22 (Pilot: Sgt. CLIFFORD; Navigator: F/Sgt. STUART) also hit the sea and burst into flames. Thick haze, no horizon and a glassy sea are attributed as the probable causes of the loss of these aircraft.
The other two aircraft returned to BASE, one after damaging a few sampans. After H/22 had left the area of W/22’s crash, a single engined aircraft was observed orbiting there.19/02/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (1621165) Ronald Geoffrey CLIFFORD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1578805) Norman Harold Wallace STUART (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB 22 Sqdn RAF