Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300218

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile east of Nellore, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, Brit. India. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gannavaram, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD204: 1mile east of Nellore aircraft belly landing after engine failure caught fire. 25/07/1945
Pilot killed, navie escaped. aircraft appeared to be good belly landing. Brindley was caught in the cockpit and the aircraft burned. Jones suffered third degree burns in trying to rescue the pilot.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1398529) Francis Bernard BRINDLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (188.905) Peter Gerald JONES (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 22 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC