Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300222

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea at Forsnes, Hitra Sør-Trøndelag. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5142/R: Took off for a reconnaissance flight over the Norwegian coast, 11/07/ 1942.
While flying over the Ramsøyfjord, at low height, they were suddenly attacked by two German fighters from Örlandet. The Beaus crashlanded in the sea at Forsnes. The two pilots survived the rough landing with only minor bruises.
Crew:
F/Lt (33545) Dugald Thomas Moore LUMSDEN (pilot) RAF - POW
F/Sgt (920075) Donald Henry GOFFEE (obs.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.AIR81/16612
2.ORB
3.POW