Accident Piper PA-28R-235 G-BAMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30024

Date:Thursday 5 April 2007
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-235
Owner/operator:Trustees of Group 235
Registration: G-BAMM
MSN: 28-10642
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airfield, Lake, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 April 2007 when bounced on landing and the nose wheel collapsed at Sandown Airfield, Lake, Sandown, Isle of Wight. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Upon touchdown, the pilot became aware that the aircraft bounced slightly, which he attributed to being slightly fast and the presence of a slight bump in the runway surface. Although there was no headwind, he considered that there was still ample runway available in which to stop. However, to his surprise, as he lowered the nose wheel onto the runway, the aircraft pitched forward until its nose contacted the grass, after which it slid gently along the runway centre line to a halt.

After checking that his passenger was not injured and switching off the magnetos and the battery, the pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft unaided."

Registration G-BAMM cancelled by the CAA on 9 April 2008 as aircraft "destroyed". The damaged remains were dumped out in the long grass at Sandown, until it was finally broken up and removed as scrap in December 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230074ed915d1371000aa3/Piper_PA-28-235__G-BAMM_08-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAMM
3. https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/search.php?srch=G-BAMM&stype=reg&srng=2