Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300245

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Protville II. -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:RAF Protville II.
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM415/V: Took off at 10:40 hrs for Armed Rover mission. 13/08/1943
On 12 August S/Ldr Petch led eight Beaufighters of 39 Sqdn on an Armed Rover mission. Hunting for a 5,000-ton merchant vessel reported to be sailing unescorted south of Naples. They made no sightings but were attacked by four Me 109s and two FW 190s in the area. A Beaufighter flown by W/O Paterson returned badly shot up, his navigator, Sgt Cole, was killed.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.406536) William Kay PATERSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1392161) John Stanley COLE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB