ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300251
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 09:13 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
Owner/operator: | Iberia |
Registration: | EC-NDN |
MSN: | 8939 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
Destination airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Iberia Flight IB3140, an Airbus A320neo, touched down hard on runway 23R at Düsseldorf Airport, Germany after it suddenly sank on final approach.
The flight crew initiated a go-around. The second landing was successful.
The aircraft was ferried back to Madrid on November 7 and resumed service on November 12.
Weather reported about the incident time (0913Z):
EDDL 240820Z AUTO 19013KT 9999 OVC041 17/11 Q1007 NOSIG
>>EDDL 240920Z AUTO 21018KT 9999 BKN039 OVC046 17/11 Q1007 TEMPO 21015G25KT
EDDL 241020Z AUTO 21014KT 9999 SCT038 BKN048 18/11 Q1008 TEMPO 21015G25KT
Sources:
https://www.aero.de/news-43802/Schwerer-Tailstrike-in-Duesseldorf.html BFU22-1097-EX
Location