Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300258

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea south west off Elba Island -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX779/X: Took off at 10:03 hrs for Offensive fighter patrol. 24/09/1943
They were part of a formation that intercepted 12 JU 52's 2 miles south of Elb Island.
Beaus LX779 last seen heading south at 1500 feet having been hit in one engine.
Crew:
P/O (J/17440) Eric Philip TWINAME (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (655221) Ian Arras MacLEOD (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB