Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300259

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles west off Pianosa island, Tuscany, Tyrrhenian Sea. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX792/G: Took off at 07:15 hrs for Offensive fighter patrol at Corsika. 24/09/1943
S/Ldr Petch and P/O G.F. Williams Observed to ditch by F/O I.D.Charles in LX883 'F', he also saw the two crew get into their dinghy and continued to circle them until they were picked up by a launch from Pianosa island.
Crew:
S/Ldr (????) PETCH (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
P/O (????) G.F. WILLIAMS (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB
4.POW