Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300260

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Protville II. -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:RAF Protville II.
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX810/J: Took off at 07:15 hrs for Offensive fighter patrol at Corsika. 24/09/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 07:36 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (143.239) Henry Hazard DEACON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (J/16650) Cecil Leroy HEIDE (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB