Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300262

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north-east off RAF Protville II. -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:RAF Protville II.
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX862/S: Took off at 10:05 hrs for Offensive fighter patrol at Elba. 24/09/1943
During attack on 8 Ju52 transports over the sea was aircraft damaged by return fire Ju52 gunners.
Crash landing at 10 miles NE of Protville at 15:10 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.406536) William Kay PATERSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1331833) William Gerard Grainger SHAW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB