Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300264

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off the coast of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX799/A: Took off at 14:35 hrs for Offensive fighter patrol at Elba. 24/09/1943
F/O Cox and F/O Spearey, last seen heading east with fighter (Me109) on its tail.
His plane was shot down over the sea off the coast of Sardinia. The crew made ditchet and were rescued.
Crew:
F/O (124.417) Neill Dudley COX (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (130.577) William Welch SPEAREY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB