Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300265

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Protville II. -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:RAF Protville II.
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX850/L: Took off at 16:10 hrs for Offensive fighter patrol off Bastia. 23/09/1943
This aircraft with F/O N.D. Cox and F/O W.W. Spearey as crew crashed landed at base at 21:00hrs.
Crew:
F/O (124.417) Neill Dudley COX (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (130.577) William Welch SPEAREY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB