Loss of control Accident Zenith CH 750 Cruzer N820RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300282

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N820RC
MSN: C75 11 100
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Warren Airport (62D), Southington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren Airport, OH (62D)
Destination airport:Warren Airport, OH (62D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 28, 2022, at 1243 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Zenith CH 750 Cruzer, N820RC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Southington, Ohio. The sport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to another pilot at the airport on the day of the accident, the accident pilot departed with the intention of staying in the traffic pattern. The airport manager reported that the pilot typically took off from the asphalt runway and landed on the turf runway; the pilot at the airport observed the accident airplane take off from the asphalt runway and turn left, consistent with entering left traffic for the turf runway. There were no known witnesses to the accident. The airplane wreckage came to rest on the extended base leg of the traffic pattern for the turf runway, consistent with overshooting the turn to the final leg of the traffic pattern.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The wind at the time of the accident would have resulted in a left quartering tailwind for the base leg of the traffic pattern. Although there was no flight track data for the flight, given the witness statement and the wreckage location, it is likely that the pilot was planning to land on the turf runway. The wreckage location and wind conditions were consistent with the pilot overshooting the final approach leg and entering a cross-controlled aerodynamic stall while trying to return to the final approach path. Therefore, it’s likely that, while maneuvering to align with the runway during the base to final turn, the pilot failed to maintain the proper airspeed, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall at an altitude that was too low to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude that was too low to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wfmj.com/story/47601395/pilot-dies-after-plane-crashes-in-southington
https://www.wkyc.com/article/news/local/northeast-ohio/pilot-life-threatening-injuries-plane-crash-trumbull-county/95-43d4f570-8c8f-4d09-83b8-2b22a6f4e912

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106224
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=820RC

Location

Images:

Photo: Ohio State Highway Patrol

Media: