ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300283
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 April 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NE371 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Mediterranean Sea near Cape l'Espiguette. -
Mediterranean Sea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Alghero airfield, Sassari (I) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter NE371/C: Took off for Rover patrol over Gulf of Lyons. 19/04/1944
Hit sea and exploded after attacking a vessel near Cape l'Espiguette.
Crew:
F/Sgt (964626) Arthur Leslie HEWITT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1486588) Jack Frankland GARNETT (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB