Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300284

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea four miles west of Alghe, off Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ484: Took off for training flight /RP training fire. 27/05/1944
Aircraft were engaged in a training flight when crashed four miles west of Alghe, off Sardinia in the Mediterranean.
Crew:
F/O (J/18061) Joseph Rene Phillippe MARKOWSKI (Pilot) RCAF - killed
LAC (????) WHEELER (pass.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB