Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N2425S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300286

Date:Monday 10 October 2022
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2425S
MSN: 21061276
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana Regional Airport (AVW/KAVQ), Marna, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a post-maintenance test flight after an engine overhaul and annual airframe inspection, the pilot retracted the landing gear as he departed the runway. While on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern the pilot lowered the landing gear handle, but the landing gear remained retracted and stowed and the associated green indicator light was not illuminated. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the anomaly and eventually performed an emergency landing. The airplane touched down on the partially extended nose landing gear and fuselage, resulting in damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the left main landing gear actuator retaining ring separated from the actuator cylinder, exposing the internal rod and Orings. The separation exposed a hole in the cylinder and a loss of hydraulic fluid followed, leaving the system unpressurized. The lack of system pressure resulted in the failure of the nose landing gear door actuator assembly and the subsequent gear-up landing. The retaining ring inside the actuator cannot be visibly inspected due to the position of the seat being recessed into the cylinder. The actuator does not have a specified overhaul time or cycle limit.

Probable Cause: A failure of a retaining ring in the airplane’s left main landing gear door actuator and the subsequent complete loss of hydraulic fluid, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106125
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/46701_1562197297.jpg (photo)

Location