Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300290

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX877/K: Took off for Offensive sweep /Attack targets near Brac island. 07/09/1944
During the mission plane attacking targets near Brac island. Was damaged by anti-aircraft fire.
Flak hit in both engines; Crew tried to reach Vis; Presumably ditched.
Crew:
F/Sgt (658402) Vincent Joseph KYRKE-SMITH DFM (pilot) RAF - injured
F/Sgt (1555102) Stuart Somerville CAMPBELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB